What is the possible outcome of an alleged child abuse case if my 3 month old was found with small bruises on his cheeks and a few hairline fractures on his legs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the possible outcome of an alleged child abuse case if my 3 month old was found with small bruises on his cheeks and a few hairline fractures on his legs?

We took our son to the hospital and they assumed it was a case of child abuse. My wife and I live in an apartment,and we stay home all day everyday pretty much. We have a 2 year old daughter who is very jealous and has been very rough to our son. There was almost no signs that our baby was injured; we thought the bruises on his cheeks were caused by our daughter because she likes press on cheeks and sit and jump on our son but as far as his legs go, we only noticed a little swelling when we were bathing him but we didn’t think it was a big deal so we were going to give it some time.

Asked on April 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the serious situation that you now find yourself in I suggest that you and your spouse immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney experienced in child abuse cases. The reason is that you seemingly will be the target of a child abuse investigation. If convicted of child abuse, you could lose custody of your child and be jailed. Child abuse matters are serious.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption