If I just had my baby and am breastfeeding but have to do 4 days in jail, is there anyway that I can trade my 4 days for something else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just had my baby and am breastfeeding but have to do 4 days in jail, is there anyway that I can trade my 4 days for something else?

Asked on April 13, 2013 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the circumstances of your case, as well as just who the presiding judge is. If you will be breastfeeding for some period of time (and you may well be since you recently gave birth), then postponing your sentence may not be something that the court will want to do. However, it may make some accomodation, again depending on the circumstances of your case. At this point, you should consult with a criminal law attorney in your area. They can best advise as to what you may or may not be able to negotiate. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption