Am I bound to the terms of a contract if the time period expired and I was on a month-to-month basis?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I bound to the terms of a contract if the time period expired and I was on a month-to-month basis?

I had a 6 month contract with an internet company. I retained them for over the 6 month period so we were on a “month to month basis.” I am paid through the end of the month and cancelled them yesterday. They stated that I had pay them for an additional month pursuant to our agreement. Since the contract expired am I bound to give them 30 days notice?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Since the contract continued beyond its original expiration date, the terms of the contract remained in effect when it was month-to-month.  Since the terms of the original contract remained in effect, the notice requirement also remained in effect.  Therefore, you would have to comply with the thirty day notice requirement.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption