Can I get in trouble regarding copyright infringement for sellling recycled items?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get in trouble regarding copyright infringement for sellling recycled items?

I have a small home based business and sell some items made from beer bottles. I never use any brand names or item names when I sell these items online, just as a recycled bottle whatever. Can I get in any trouble from the different breweries for doing this with their used bottles?

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, you should be fine. Copyright law protects against someone reproducing or distributing some original creative work (graphic, song, computer software, video, picture, movie, writing, etc.), but doesn not affect the right to sell physical objects. Trademark, which might also be relevant, bars using someone else's design, graphic, logo, etc. to pass your products off as theirs. Neither copyright nor trademark law bars reselling physical objects you have previously purchased or otherwise acquired, so long as you do not imply some relationship with the manufacturer which does not in fact exist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption