If I was fired for supposedly asking a customer for money to do a side job, what are my rights?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired for supposedly asking a customer for money to do a side job, what are my rights?

Meanwhile, anothorderer employeewho used the company truck for personal reasons got into an accident. In order make it look like it was stolen they trashed the interior and then reported it to the police as stolen. However, they got caught filing a false police report yet they were not terminated. I am the only Caucasian that works for this company and have been called the token white boy by the operations manager. Do I have any legal recourse? They never even asked my side of what happened so I was found guilty, without even defending myself.

Asked on May 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1)  If an employee does not have a contract, he or she is an employee at will, and may generally be fired at any time, for any reason.

2) As a general matter, companies or employers do not need to treat employees equally or fairly.

3) The exception is that certain kinds of discrimination, including racial discrimination, are barred in employment. If you believe that your treatment and firing was actually motivated by a racial reason (and that any other reasons are essentially pretexts), then it would be worth your while to consult with an employment attorney who can evaluate the specific facts of your situation in detail and advise you as to the existence, strength, and value of any claims you may have. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption