What should I do about a possession of marijuana, obstruction of justice and obstruction of officer charges?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do about a possession of marijuana, obstruction of justice and obstruction of officer charges?

This is my first time being in trouble with the law. I have no clue what to expect or what to do. I lost my job due to the charges so i dont have a lot of money. I am 23 years old.

Asked on March 29, 2017 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

These charges can have serious consequences. You really need legal representation for this. While you are a first-time offender and may be able to get a special probation (i.e. "diversion"), which would leave you with a clean criminal history record but then again maybe you can't. Additionally, retaining an attorney might mean that they can get the charges dismissed or at least reduced. Since money in an issue for you, see if you qualify for a public defender. If not, contact Legal Aid amd see if they can represent you. Also, contact the state/county bar assocoiation to see if they have a list of attorneys who take cases on a "pro bono" (i.e. for free) basis or at least for a lower fee based on the clients income and circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption