If one were taken to the US illegally at the age of 2 and then later returned at age 15 due to family matters, can they still obtain citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If one were taken to the US illegally at the age of 2 and then later returned at age 15 due to family matters, can they still obtain citizenship?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if the person did not spend any unlawful presence time in the US past the age of 18, then if there is a basis for a petition for an immigrant visa on behalf of that person, he/she will be eligible to obtain a visa, enter the US and get permanent resident status and, eventually, US citizenship.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption