Embezzlement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Embezzlement

I was arrested on an embezzlement
charge. Since being arrested the llc
business has dissolved. Will the
charge be automatically dropped?

Asked on March 29, 2017 under Criminal Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it will not automatically be dropped or dismissed. What happened later to the LLC does not change the fact that a crime occured (the embezzlement): you can be punished for that crime even though the victim has since dissolved, the same way that if you steal from a person, you can be charged and convicted even if the victim later got sick and passed away. If the prosecutor can no longer find any witnesses, such as the employees or members of the LLC, to the crime (e.g. there is no contact information for where they are now), the prosecutor may choose to dismiss for practial reasons (such as because he feels that he lacks evidence to prove his case), but the fact of dissolution does not by itself require dismissal of the case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption