If the co-worker whom I’m dating is separated, if we have disclosed our relationship, can I still be fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the co-worker whom I’m dating is separated, if we have disclosed our relationship, can I still be fired?

The husband recently found out that she is dating and has threatened to call her boss. Would this give my employer a legal reason to fire me? Should I speak to my HR department about this? I don’t want to get people involved that don’t need to be and I don’t want to create any unnecessary fuss for my employer.

Asked on July 31, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

What happens regarding this matter is up to your employer. The fact that you have disclosed this relationship to them might well help. However, unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that affords you protection under the circumstances, you are an "at will" worker which means that your employer can terminate you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption