Please Advise

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Please Advise

I recently joined Uber to make some extra money on the side. After driving for about 2 weeks my account was abruptly deactivated and was told I needed to re-run my background check. Once I submitted to the check they came back and informed me that I wasn’t eligible considering I only had a years worth of driving history. Which wasn’t true. So I sent in my old license for proof. They then re-ran my check and now came back saying I am ineligible due to moving violations within the past 7 years. How was I initially approved and then disapproved when having no new violations since first being approved. Is there any legal action that can be taken?

Asked on November 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no legal action you can take in this case. Your employment by Uber was employment at will (as is almost all employment in this country, unless--and only if--you had a written employment contract for a defined term, like one year, or which prevented you from being terminated for this reason). Among other things, employment at will means the employer can discontinue or terminate your employment at any time, for any reason, including redoing or rethinking a background check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption