Can an employer make continuing educations mandatory and require employees to pay for the classes up front?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer make continuing educations mandatory and require employees to pay for the classes up front?

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless company policy or a union/employment contract provides otherwise, an employer can make continuing education classes mandatory. In fact in an "at will" employment situation an employer can hire/fire at its discretion and increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit.  In turn, an empolyer can work for an employer or not, their choice. As for making the employee pay upfront with a later company reimbursement, yes that's legal.

Note: An employer can't arbitrarily deduct from an employee's paycheck for such training costs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption