Can I break my lease if I cannot get my bed up the stairs and into the bedroom?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break my lease if I cannot get my bed up the stairs and into the bedroom?

I signed the lease online a week ago but have not moved in yet.

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This is not a valid reason for breaking a lease. It was incumbant upon you to check out the premises befor entering into the contract. At this point you are legally responsible for rent, whether or not you have actually moved in. What you need to do no is to contact your landlord and see what you can work out. For a fee, you may be able to terminate your agreement (either that or get a new bed). If you can't come to an agreement see if you know of someone who would want to rent the unit. Additionally, your landlord is under a legal obligation to "mitigate damages". This means that the landlord must make a good effort attempt to re-let the premises. At that point you would be released from any further legal lliability (although you would be responsible for rent payments up until the date of the new lease).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption