let go from my job and lied about

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

let go from my job and lied about

I was working for a temp agency, for a facilities company, doing just mailroom print service type stuff. I had worked there since November 17th of last year. Well this particular facilities company had basically lost their contract with the company in which they had worked for, so they never hired me on. Well a new company that came along and was hiring only for mailroom print, offered me the job. I was supposed to start October 17th. Anyway, with out any notice or any sort of anything they told the temp agency that I was kicking around boxes and not getting along with coworkers and a bunch of other stuff regarding my

Asked on November 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Basically, you have no recourse in this situation. Since most employment is "at will", a company can fire a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of work (including termination) much as it sees fit. Accordingly, without an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your former company has done nothing wrong. The only exception here would be if you were in some way defamed by your ex-employer's remarks (which does not appear to be the case here).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't have any recourse if you disagree with the employer's stated reasons for the termination. If you did not have a written employment contract limiting the reasons you could be terminated, you were an "employee at will." An employee at will may be terminated at any time for any reason, including no reason at all (i.e. they just want to let you go or not work with you), an unfair reason, or even an incorrect or inaccurate reason. The reason doesn't matter with employment at will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption