Penalty for allowing an unlicensed driver drive my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Penalty for allowing an unlicensed driver drive my car?

My husband’s wallet was stolen along with his drivers license we were stopped by HPD and he was cited for not having a proper I.D and I was cited for allowing an unlicensed driver drive my vehicle? He has had a driving license for almost 9 yrs.

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I assume he has applied for a replacement license from the dept. of motor vehicles.  He can probably get a temporary license from them until the permanent replacment comes.  In the mean time, I would fight the citations by bringing either the new license or the temporary to court and telling the judge exactly what happened.  It will be convincing if the wallet was stolen very recently--certainly no more than a few days before this occurred.  That way the judge will understand that there was little time to replace it.  Your citation may not be dismissed because you could have been driving yourself, I imagine, rather than having your husband drive without his license on him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption