Employer forcing employee to buy into their plan

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer forcing employee to buy into their plan

My employer told me Colorado law says that I must get my health insurance through their company or I’ll be fired. I checked the CO Dept. of Regulatory Agencies (DORA) and don’t see anything mentioned there about mandatory enrollment. Is my employer telling me the truth?

Asked on June 19, 2009 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

"Must" is a bit harsh here.  Most always you can opt out of a plan.  Colorado does not regulate self funded insurance plans or if an employer is headquartered in another state and how many employees the company has matters as well.   You said you checked DORA but you should call and speak with someone directly.  Try and have as much information as you can about the company size, the plan etc.  The number is (303) 894-7490.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption