how can an ins. com. go up on whole life policy you have had since 1989 ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how can an ins. com. go up on whole life policy you have had since 1989 ?

Asked on June 18, 2009 under Insurance Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Generally, whole life insurance policy premiums are fixed and do not go up.  Absent a specific provision regarding this, the premiums should not have increased; you need to carefully read your policy over.  Also, make sure that it is a "whole life" versus "term" policy.  Term policy premiums can and do go up, typically within 10 or 20 years of issuance of the policy (and you are at the 20 year mark now).

If you can find no satisfactory explanation for the increase, contact the insurance company to inquire of them.  Possibly this was an administrative error; if not get their reasons for the increase in writing.  If you don't agree, then I would consult with an attorney on the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption