Paying an employee while they get their Physical Therapy Appointments during work hours

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Paying an employee while they get their Physical Therapy Appointments during work hours

Our employee has a work related injury. He is allowed to work with modified duties for our company. He schedules his PT appointments during work hours. Are we legally required to pay him for this time he attends appointments during work hours And if he has an appointment in the morning and can return to work for a half day and does not do so, are we legally required to pay him for the full day

Asked on January 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If he is salaried, if he works at all during the day, he is paid for the day. If he is hourly, you only need to pay him for the actual hours worked--and not for his time at physical therapy appointments (or the doctor, or otherwise not working for any reason). Hourly employees are not paid for the time spent on their medical care. Also, there is no law requiring that appointments for work-related injuries be during work hours, so he could schedule it otherwise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption