Can my employeer make me participate in an employee photo of he is trying to sell off the company and i will be quitting within 2 months?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employeer make me participate in an employee photo of he is trying to sell off the company and i will be quitting within 2 months?

owner wants to take an ALL employee photo to show his prospective buyers. this company is ‘shady’ to put it nicely and I do not want my image to be associated with this company, especially as I will be quitting this job and moving to another state but same job industry.

Asked on January 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a union agreement or employment contract that prohibits this action, I'm afraid that you will have to participate. The fat is that most employment arrangement are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. Your recourse here would be to either have your photo taken, miss the shoot and risk termination, or quit now (instead of later).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption