Is a codicil legal without using an attorney to prepare it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a codicil legal without using an attorney to prepare it?

Asked on April 28, 2013 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a codicil can be valid even if no attorney prepared it. However, it still must be executed (that is, signed) according to the laws of your state, the same way a will would be executed.  In most states, this means there must have been 2 witnesses to the signing.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption