Are any problems likely to arise if an attachment from a revocable trust is removed and destroyed and a new amended schedule is attached?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are any problems likely to arise if an attachment from a revocable trust is removed and destroyed and a new amended schedule is attached?

The attachments are “Schedule B” – distribution or “Schedule C” – trustee’s powers. The body of the “Trust Agreement” contains the sole signatures and dates.

Asked on April 28, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Simply removing and replacing the attachments is a bad idea. The trust document should have a section describing how it can be amended. If you try to use some other method for amending the trust, your amendment will not be effective and you will just be shuffling papers. Worse, you could create enough uncertainty and confusion that the beneficiaries will have no choice but to take the matter to a court to interpret the trust. 

Just follow the amendment provisions found in the trust document. Of course, it's always possible (but unlikely) that the trust says it can be amended by simply replacing Schedule B and Schedule C. In any case, if you have questions, consult a lawyer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption