Pay deduction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Pay deduction

Our employer has recently started cracking down on parking. Not all employees have been made aware of new parking regulations. Employees are getting fined 100.00 and it is automatically being deducted from their paychecks. Is this legal?

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal *unless* you agreed or consented to it, which agreement or consent could be taken from any policy document or statement you received indicating that if an employee violates parking rules, a $100 fine will be taken from pay. Assuming you received such policy document or statement PRIOR to the first deduction, if you kept working there after being aware of the policy, your continued employment would indicate acceptance of or agreement to the policy.
But however it was expressed, they need your consent to the deduction; the law does not allow payroll deductions without either employee consent or a legal (e.g. court or IRS ordered wage garnishment) order for it.
Otherwise, without your consent, they cannot deduct your wages. They could do many other things: suspend or fire employees who violate parking rules; demote them or cut their pay; etc. But not unilaterally take money from paychecks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption