Is my job allowed to fire an hourly worker and then ask me, a salaried employee, to do their job on top of my own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my job allowed to fire an hourly worker and then ask me, a salaried employee, to do their job on top of my own?

I am an assistant general manager at a hotel. My boss fired the chef in our restaurant and asked me to cook breakfast on top of my normal duties. I then received a written documentation because I said no. Is this illegal?

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. This of course assumes that no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a part (if so, it would give rise to a claim). If this change is not acceptable to you, you can either refuse to perform the additional work but risk termination, or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, your company can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. This of course assumes that no form of legally actionable discrimination plays a part (if so, it would give rise to a claim). If this change is not acceptable to you, you can either refuse to perform the additional work but risk termination, or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption