What to do if I pawned an item that we were renting through a ren-to-own company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I pawned an item that we were renting through a ren-to-own company?

I didn’t know it wasn’t paid for as I thought my husband had paid it off with our tax return. Until recently I was making the payments fine. Then we had to move and I had to quit my job. We fell behind. The rental company contacted us and said they wanted their item back. I had to save money to get the item out of pawn. I did so and when I called the pawn shop and paid them, he asked me about it and I told him what I just said and he said everything was okay and that the item had been returned. I was contacted by a detective who returned the item and he told me they may not file charges.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the circumstances that you have written about where criminal charges may not be filed against you for pawning at item that you did not own, I would wait and see if criminal charges are filed before consulting with a criminal defense attorney.

From what you have written, you did the right thing in getting the item out of pawn and having it returned to the rental company as a result of a mistaken belief that the pawned item had been paid off by your husband.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption