If parents of grown children are deceased, who pays the real estate taxes on their home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If parents of grown children are deceased, who pays the real estate taxes on their home?

Would it be the responsibility of the remaining children?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

Joseph Gasparrini

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The person or persons who hold title to a piece of real estate are responsible to pay the applicable real estate tax.  If a property was devised to two or more siblings by their deceased parents, each of those siblings who has an ownership interest can be held responsible by the taxing authority.  If the taxes are left unpaid, the taxing authority will, in time, place a lien against title to the property; and eventually take action to foreclose the property for the purpose of generating cash to cover the back taxes, penalties and interest.  For the sake of avoiding these very serious repercussions that result from the failure to pay property tax, each co-owner should contribute a share of the amount due proportionate to his or her ownership share of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption