Can we be sued for daughter-in-law’s DUI causing fatal car accident in Sacramento, CA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can we be sued for daughter-in-law’s DUI causing fatal car accident in Sacramento, CA?

Our daughter-in-law was the cause of a fatal car accident in Sacramento, CA. She was driving drunk and slammed into a construction worker, killing him, then herself. She was driving her father’s car. Can her father or her husband be sued?

Asked on June 11, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Regarding your question about a car accident in Sacramento, CA, I'm afraid that, yes, the owner of the car she was driving can be sued as well as her estate.  The family of the construction worker will be looking for "deep pockets" to cover their losses.  They might try suing her husband, as well, but I don't think they'll be successful there. If you need to find an attorney in Sacramento, CA, you can try http://www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption