parental leave

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

parental leave

i plan to not have children. my company offers 16 weeks paid time off to both parents. this seems unfair that because i don’t have children i cannot receive any benefit like this. is there any recourse?

Asked on February 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is perfectly legal--though we grant, there is certainly an element of unfairness to it. Neither federal (national) law nor your state's law makes it illegal to treat people differently at work based on whether or not they have (or will have) children, so they are allowed to offer a benefit to people wth children that they don't offer to people without.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption