Rescind employment offer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rescind employment offer

I applied for a job was hired on the spot then
I got an email for drug test and background
check. It said it wouldn’t be used against me.
So I admitted my record which is 17 years old.
No trouble since. Then I got an email that they
rescind the offer. What’s the point of me
admitting and it saying it would not be used
against me. They sent it from a generated email
so I couldn’t even respond

Asked on August 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The problem is, it is legal to refuse to hire, to rescind a job offer, or to fire an already-hired employee due to a criminal record: unlike protections for race, color, national origin, religion, sex, age 40 or over, or disability, there is no protection for a criminal record. Their statement that it would not be used against you is not enforceable unless it was contained in an actual written contract. So based on what ou write, there is nothing you can do, unfortunately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption