Can a company/employer make you submit proof that you’re in school?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company/employer make you submit proof that you’re in school?

My employer is requesting that all employees submit a work schedule form asking information if you’re in school and the name of the school. Just recently, they have asked all employees who are in school to submit a separate form showing your classes, along with proof by attaching your class syllabus. They clam that this is mandatory and if I don’t submit this form my employer has the rights to assume I’m fully available to work. Can they really ask for a physical time line of my classes and proof of my syllabus?

Asked on February 8, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your employer can ask this. Without an employment contract or union agreement, most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplacemuch as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes requiring a worker to submit their class schedule. If you refuse to comply with this mandate, then you can be terminated. In fact, you can be fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption