What would be an adequate pain and suffering award for an accident that happened on our wedding night?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be an adequate pain and suffering award for an accident that happened on our wedding night?

My husband and I were in a collision on our wedding night. The other party was at fault and their insurance is covering the vehicle, the medical bills (totaling $1389) and they’ve offered general damages for pain and suffering to both of us. First they offered my husband $800 and me $300 for P&S. I reminded the adjustor that the accident happened on our wedding night so she upped it to $1000 and $500, respectively. Does $1500 sound like fair amount for P&S for an accident that ruined our wedding night? We tried to negotiate higher but the agent said she couldn’t go higher unless we had additional medical bills.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Personal Injury, Wisconsin

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are so many factors that go into considering what a fair settlement is for pain and suffering following an accident.  The type of injury you suffered, how long your injuries lasted, what type of treatment you needed to name a few.  It is very difficult to value a claim this way but on first impression the offer still seems to be a bit on the low side and I would try to go back to the carrier a few more times and attempt to negotiate a higher settlement.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption