If I fell in a grocery store due to water on the floor and there where no wet floor signs any where, what do I need to do if I hit my knee pretty hard?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I fell in a grocery store due to water on the floor and there where no wet floor signs any where, what do I need to do if I hit my knee pretty hard?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to file an incident or injury report with the store immediately, if you have not already done so.  Make sure the store is aware of the incident, when it happened, what happened and that you may have injured your knee in the fall.  If you have not already been to a doctor to have your knee evaluated and you feel that you need some medical attention, go to a doctor and have yourself and your knee examined.  If you have injuries and medical bills relating to the fall, you are going to want to establish a claim with the store's liability insurance carrier.  It is best in this situation for you to get the advice of a personal injury attorney.  I would strongly suggest that you contact one.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption