Paid Orientation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Paid Orientation?

I started working for a home health care corporation. I was hired in a couple weeks before I completed my new hire orientation and other training. The orientation and trainings were mandatory and needed to be completed before I could work on a

case. I asked if I would be paid for both. I was told that I would not be paid for orientation or mandatory training first Aid/BLS. Is this against the law? Every other job I’ve worked I was paid for orientation and training.

Asked on January 26, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, mandatory orientation or training required by your employer is work time; and as work time, you must be paid for it. Anything your employer requires you to do for its benefit, and especially orientation or training specifically about *this* job, so you can do your work for them (e.g. not general education, like getting a degree or certification which has broad career applicability) is work time. You should have been paid for this, based on what you write, and if you are not, could file a wage-and-hour complaint with the state department of labor. Of course, filing a complaint about your employer is a drastic action; consider whether the amount of money at stake makes doing so worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption