How long does parole have to see if someone violated their parole?

UPDATED: May 30, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 30, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long does parole have to see if someone violated their parole?

My fiance’s ex who has kids with filed a restraining order a few months ago, recently she called the police stating he contacted her (it’s a false claim, he was working all day). He was arrested, he’s on parole so he’s still in jail on a parole hold. There are no charges filed against him due to lack of evidence so if it wasn’t for the hold he’s be out. How long do they have to have him in front of the parole board? He’s been in jail since the 10th and hasn’t even seen an attorney. He has a full time job waiting and was doing everything he was supposed to so what do we do?

Asked on May 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, California


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no set timeline for the parole board to determine or hold a parole violation hearing. The reason being is that a parole violation determination is often separate from the criminal proceeding that may have triggered the parole violation. Your fiance's parole officer still has to perform an independent hearing process to determine if based on the allegations made to the police, whether your fiance violated any conditions of his parole. Sometimes this can include the ex-girlfriend testifying before the parole board, a simple phone call to the ex, or the gathering of all the police reports and evidence, which can take some time. He should have been given some paperwork indicating his right to hold or waive his hearing. He will not be released however until the parole board makes its final determination regardless of the outcome of any criminal proceeding, or lack thereof in this matter.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption