If our trial date is soon and we don’t feel our lawyer is adequately representing us, is there any way to switch lawyers and not have to pay the old one?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our trial date is soon and we don’t feel our lawyer is adequately representing us, is there any way to switch lawyers and not have to pay the old one?

My wife’s back was injured in a car accident. Our son and myself were unharmed. After our insurance told her chiropractor and physical therapist to release, we found a lawyer to seek compensation as we were now paying out of pocket . Other than bills and depositions, we’ve heard little from the lawyer. Now 2 1/2 years later with the trial date close he encourages us to settle stemming from a doctor visit stating she reinjured her back when it was an aggravation of the existing injury. He’s had this info the whole time and never read it. The settlement will not cover a lifetime of medical bills.

Asked on January 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is truly a dilemma. Another attorney may be reluctant to step in at this time. The current has done so much such that even if he is off the case he may be entitled to a reasonable fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption