I was hurt at physical therapy for a workers comp claim can I go to the ER?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was hurt at physical therapy for a workers comp claim can I go to the ER?

have waited 3 weeks to see doc after being hurt at pt and no my job wants me to return although the doctor says i can not drive

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Malpractice Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Why couldn't you go to the ER? You can go to an ER or see a doctor whenever you are injured. Yes, after the fact, it may be that--depending on your insurance coverage--you owe a greater or less amount for the visit, but you should NOT let concerns about payment prevent you from seeking emergency treatment if you need it. You can figure out payment, coverage, etc. after you take care of your medical needs, and ultimately, you will have to pay what you have to pay based on your coverage; and if someone else were at fault in injuring your (e.g. a therapist), you could then sue them for reimbursement of any out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance) costs. If you delay seeking medical attention and the delays causes your condition to worsen, you will not be eligible to recover compensation for the amount or degree to which your condition was exacerbated, since that worsening would be due to your own negligent action in delaying medical attention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption