If our landlord gave us permission to paint the kitchen cupboard’s, canshe later charge us for doing so?

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our landlord gave us permission to paint the kitchen cupboard’s, canshe later charge us for doing so?

Our previous landlord allowed us to break our lease due to us purchasing a home.When we moved in she gave us permission to paint the walls and stain the cupboards. When we moved out she e-mailed us that move out charges which were zero, except the prorated rent. Now she is trying to say that she wants us to pay to put all new cupboards throughout the kitchen. She already has new tenants in the home and they have been in since 2 days after we moved out. Can she make us pay for cupboards?

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you had painted the cupboards without permission, the landlord could probably charge you for the cost of painting them "back"--restoring the previous color--or if they could not be restored to an "as was" condition, she might be able to charge you for new ones. However, with her permission, she cannot do either of these. As a practial matter, if the permission to allow you to paint was oral (sometimes called verbal, but oral is the better term) and there is nothing in writing, then you might have some difficulty: if the landlord is determined to collect the money from you and sues you, the matter will essentially come down to your word against hers. Also, if you exceeded the scope of permission, you could have problems--for example, say you told her you would stain the cupboards a blond ash color and that's what she gave you permission for, if you instead stained them a dark iron wood or mahogny color, she may have grounds to hold you responsible for correcting the situation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption