How can I sue and/or stop a condo board from constantly harassing me and fining me for frivolous things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I sue and/or stop a condo board from constantly harassing me and fining me for frivolous things?

I am constantly being harassed by my condo board due to suing them over a water intrusion issues caused by shoddy work done by the developer who is still on our board 6 years later and is the treasurer. I spent thousands of my own money to finally force the developer and the board to take action and fix the problem. Since that time I have been harassed and fined for everything you can possibly think of with little recourse due to fear of a lean on my unit. I finally moved but rent the unit and my tenants are now harassed and I am fined.

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to stop the harassment that you and your now current tenant are suffering from the homeowner's association is to retain an experienced attorney in tha area of homeowner's associations to respond to the retaliation that you and your tenant are receiving as the result of the prior lawsuit that you filed due to water intrusion issues at your complex.

It is very important for you through legal counsel to set forth a written record over what is transpiring in order for a possible legal filing in response including, but not limited to, a petition for injunctive relief and/or a restraining order.

When you meet with possible attorneys concerning this situation you need to provide him or her with all paperwork concerning the prior water intrusion lawsuit and later.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption