Employer and Disability Analysis

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer and Disability Analysis

Is it illegal for an employer to refuse to accept your disabilty analysis. (By the way, mine was written by a certified disability agent) The reason I ask is that they refuse to put me on a career path, (As stated in their employee handbook.) although I am grossly overqualified, I told them that’s OK. HR (And even the compnay president.) keeps putting me off. 10 times they have refused my D.A. reprot. Isn’t this illegal?. How can they make “reasonable accomodations” when they don’t know my affliction. Any clarity you could provide me on this subject would be greatlt appreciated.

Asked on July 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is a highly technical area of the law, and it's usually very sensitive to the detailed facts.  You need to have the entire circumstances reviewed by a lawyer who specializes in employment discrimination, for advice you can rely on about what to do next.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I think there's a significant chance that just getting a letter from an attorney, stating that he or she is representing you and asking for contact information for their corporate counsel, is likely to get your employer moving on this again.  If not, your lawyer will know what to do about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption