If I co-own my home with my sister in law, can I compel her to sell?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I co-own my home with my sister in law, can I compel her to sell?

Asked on October 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Absent a written agreement between you and your sister, you cannot compel your joint to sell her share of the property. The only way you can force the issue is to file a partition action against her to have the court order the property sold on the open market. I suggest that you may want to make an offer to purchase your sister's interest in the property or have her buy out yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption