What to do if our landlord sold the house we were living in and wanted us to be able to find a place to live withing 20 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our landlord sold the house we were living in and wanted us to be able to find a place to live withing 20 days?

We were able to find a place but in order to pay for the house we are currently living in, we made a verbal agreement that we only had to pay half that months rent so we’d have enough money to get into our new house. We have been staying in our new home for 2 weeks now and now our old landlord says we owe him the other half of the money. We had no lease agreement we were paying month to month and we did pay our security deposit at the beginning of our 2 years there. He says that he is going to the authorities and going to tell our new landlady that we didn’t pay him and the truth is we dont actually owe him anything, plus no proof

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given what you have written about your landlord is engaging in unfair business prectices as to his or her threats as to involving law enforcement as well as your current landlady. 

Given what you have written, you do not owe any more money to the former landlord and you might consider consulting with a landlord tenant attorney as to the landlord's improper conduct to see what legal recourse you might have as to him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption