When can someone expect a last paycheck after quitting a job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When can someone expect a last paycheck after quitting a job?

I served 10 days notice period before quit my job. It is been around 20 days after my last day. My employer is not responding. When can I expect or after how many days I can file complaint with the DOL as per state law?

Asked on May 8, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under CA law, it appears that you should have received your final paycheck at the latest 3 days (72 hours) after the end of your employment. Therefore, you are already at a point where you could complain to the department of labor and/or bring a lawsuit for the final paycheck. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption