How can I protect myself if I need to send money to a future roommate out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect myself if I need to send money to a future roommate out of state?

I will be sending $1,200 to cover first months rent and deposit. I would like some sort of contract that protects me in the event that this person cashes the check and takes the money. What type of legal document would be best?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There are a multitude of ways to protect yourself in this transaction, and, the fact that you ask the question seems to indicate that you are aware that you ought to be concerned and create secure protections for yourself and your money.  To respond appropriately I would need to ask several further questions about the details of this transaction.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption