If our health insurer mistakenly sent us a check for $800 a couple years ago and now they are requesting the money back, are we obligated to pay this back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our health insurer mistakenly sent us a check for $800 a couple years ago and now they are requesting the money back, are we obligated to pay this back?

We were not sure what is was for but kept the money.

Asked on November 17, 2015 under Insurance Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are obligated to repay it: if someone sends you money by accident, that does not give you the legal right to keep it, and instead, the law requires you to return it to them. (Consider: say you made a mistake and accidentally wrote your plumber a check for too much--you'd expect him to return the excess, wouldn't you? And you'd be right to do so.) The statute of limitations, or time to enforce a claim growing out of a contract or insurance policy (insurance policies are contracts), in your state is 4 years; as long as you did not receive this check more than 4 years ago, they should be able to sue you for the money if you don't return it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption