If I have a vehicle that I am still paying for but I want to park it for the winter, do I still have to have it insured?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have a vehicle that I am still paying for but I want to park it for the winter, do I still have to have it insured?

Or insured with full coverage?

Asked on November 24, 2015 under Insurance Law, Minnesota

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You may be able to with some insurance but keep in mind you will not be able to drive it anywhere. You should check with your insurance company to see if the company offers such a coverage plan (park it temporarily for the winter) if you still have a loan on it. If your motor vehicle lender requires full coverage insurance to protect its security, you will not be able to have insurance lapse.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption