Paid over time after 80 hours worked paid for training.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Paid over time after 80 hours worked paid for training.

Employer does not pay over time until after 80
hours have been worked in a two week pay
period. Also employer pays for continued
training class but does not pay employees for
time attended at class. Is this legal?

Asked on February 26, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Under Co wage law, employers are required to pay each non-exempt employee an overtime wage of one-and-a-half times the employees regular hourly rate for all hours worked in excess of: 40 hours in 1 workweek; 12 hours in 1 workday; or 12 consecutive hours, regardless of whether the work period overlaps into a second day/ State overtime laws mandate that an employer must pay its employees under the method that would give the greatest benefit to the employees. Any worker who is not paid appropriate wages may bring a civil action against their employer for owed wages. The employee may also recover a penalty equal to the greater of 125% of the amount owed or 10 days of compensation. At this point you can either contact your state's department of labor or consult directly with a local employment law attorney for further information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption