If our company is changing insurance plans 4 months before the schedule year and some of us have reached our maximum deductible, is that legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our company is changing insurance plans 4 months before the schedule year and some of us have reached our maximum deductible, is that legal?

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is regretable, but perfectly legal. Employers do not have to provide insurance to their employees; it is voluntary on their part. Since it is voluntary, employees have no recourse if employers change plans at an inopportune moment, increase premiums, increase deductibles, reduce coverage, etc.--since after all, the employer could choose to stop providing coverage entirely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption