If our business is in probate and the lawyer handling the business fired our manager and placed his wife in the position, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our business is in probate and the lawyer handling the business fired our manager and placed his wife in the position, is this legal?

He had his wife train for a few days in advance of firing our manager, who was doing a great job. And he passed over our owner’s widow. This cannot be legal, can it?

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The question whether or not something is "legal" usually implies a crime.  The lawyer's conduct might be, but probably is not, a crime.  However, it could be completely inappropriate, a breach of duty, or even unethical.  Is the lawyer who fired your manager handling the probate?  If so, you should consult a different probate lawyer who can help you sort this out.  If not, call the lawyer who is handling the probate and ask what you can do about the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption