Sexual harassment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sexual harassment

My boss who owns the place I work at.
He’s been slapping my butt and grabbed
my boobs for the last two months and
today he got mad at me and when he
calmed down he slapped my face and
laughed. I’ve already talked to my
supervisor about this. He’s been told to
stop. There are cameras in my work. What
do I do?

Asked on August 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the owner is sexually harassing you--which he is--you can file a complaint with the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and/or hire an attorney to sue: the law is clear that this behavior in the workplace is illegal, and you may be entitled to compensation. Try the EEOC first, since their help is free; but if their response is too slow or inadequate, hire a lawyer to help you.
Note that some of these acts, like slapping you, are also criminal (e.g. assault and/or battery); you could also file a police report over some of this and potentially press charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption