Can I legally record a staff meeting between approximately 25 employees and our boss if I am the only one aware of the recording?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I legally record a staff meeting between approximately 25 employees and our boss if I am the only one aware of the recording?

Because of shift work there are 2 staff meetings. I am attending the 2nd. I was told by fellow employees derogatory comments were made about me in the first meeting. If these comments are made again in the meeting I attend I would have the recording as proof if it is legal.

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could legally record this meeting without the consent or even knowledge of the other participants. That because Louisiana is a "one-party consent" state for recording conversations: as long as one person in the conversation (the one making the recording) consents to it (which he/she obviously does, if he/she is making the recording), it is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption