Orientation to your New Boss.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Orientation to your New Boss.

I am being asked to give onboarding and orientation to a brand new superior in my department. This man will be directly above me. I am uncomfortable and told HR I beleived someone else would be more suited. Can they make me do this?

Asked on October 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless this orientation in some way violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you must compy or face disciplinary action. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes who gives an oreientation and to whom.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption