accident on private property, do I have to render insur info? Do i have the right to advise other party of where to have car repaired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

accident on private property, do I have to render insur info? Do i have the right to advise other party of where to have car repaired?

police not called, both parties agreed to settle w/out insur company being contactd but now other party file claim w/their insurance and their requesting my insurance info. What can i do if I prefer to not go thru my insurance and have car fixed thru other means. do i have to provide my insurance information? Do i have the right to refuse? or rather do I have the right to advise other party of where I prefer their car to be fixed?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You must turn over your insurance information to the other party, but you can try to persuade them not to go through the insurance company if you are willing to pay for their damages out of your own pocket.  You cannot force them to have their car fixed at any particular shop.  You can ask them to get an estimate for repairs there, along with whatever other shops they wish to get estimates from, but they do not have to do that.  If you don't want to go through insurance, you are not going to be calling the shots.  Once they submit two or three estimates to you, pick the most reasonable and get the car fixed.  Note that you may be responsible for paying for a rental car for them while their car is in the shop, and that can add up.  Are you sure you don't want to go through your insurance?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption